River City Home Inspections

Services & pricing

Inspection services and pricing

Home, insurance and new-construction inspections across Northeast Florida, with simple published prices.

Inspection services

For buyers, sellers, homeowners, realtors, insurance agents and builders.

Full Comprehensive Home Inspection

A visual evaluation of the roof, structure, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, exterior, interior, garage and attic before you buy or sell, with a whole-house thermal camera scan included. Includes the 4-point and wind mitigation reports at no extra charge when your insurer requires them. Most take 2 to 3 hours; attend and ask questions, and get a photo report within 24 hours.

Buyers · Sellers · Realtors
from $449

Pre-Listing Inspection

An independent look at your home for sellers before you list, so there are no surprises. Same size-based pricing as a full inspection; does not include 4-point, wind mitigation, or the thermal scan.

Sellers · Realtors
from $449

4-Point Inspection

Roof, electrical, HVAC and plumbing: the four systems insurers ask about, usually on older homes.

Homeowners · Insurance agents
Call or text 904.654.4732 for a quote

Wind Mitigation

Documents roof shape, roof-to-wall attachment and opening protection so your insurer can apply any wind discounts you qualify for.

Homeowners · Insurance agents
Call or text 904.654.4732 for a quote

New Construction

Pre-drywall and 11-month warranty inspections, so issues are caught before walls close or before the builder warranty ends.

Buyers · Builders such as Lennar and DR Horton
from $250

Roof Inspection

A stand-alone look at roof covering, flashing, penetrations and visible signs of leaks.

Homeowners · Insurance
$100

WDO (Termite) Inspection

Wood-destroying organism (termite) inspection. Additional charges apply for homes larger than 2,200 sq ft and homes with crawlspaces.

Buyers · Lenders
from $125

Pool Inspection

Pool and equipment condition as part of your purchase.

Buyers
$100

Private Well Water Testing

Sampling for homes on a private well, including VA/FHA loans.

Buyers · Lenders
$350

HUD Manufactured Home Tie-Down

Tie-down and foundation inspection for manufactured homes.

Buyers · Lenders
$425

Pricing

Includes the 4-point and wind mitigation reports at no extra charge when your insurer requires them.

Home inspection price is based on square footage. Every Full Comprehensive Home Inspection includes a whole-house thermal scan. Pre-Listing Inspection uses the same size-based rates and does not include 4-point, wind mitigation, or the thermal scan.

Full Comprehensive Home Inspection

Full Comprehensive Home Inspection prices by home size
Home size (sq ft)Price
Under 1,500$449
1,500 to 1,999$525
2,000 to 2,499$575
2,500 to 2,999$625
3,000 to 3,499$700
3,500 to 3,999$775
4,000 and up+$75 per additional 500 sq ft
Full Comprehensive Home Inspection add-ons
Add-onsPrice
Crawlspace add-on+$75
Pool Inspection$100
WDO (Termite) InspectionAdditional charges apply for homes larger than 2,200 sq ft and homes with crawlspaces.from $125
Private Well Water Testing$350
HUD Manufactured Home Tie-Down$425

Other inspections

Other inspection prices
Roof Inspection$100
Pre-Drywall Inspection$250
11-Month Warranty Inspection$250
Re-Inspection$75
Investor Inspection$250
Thermal Imaging ScanStandalone$100

Book an inspection

Online booking is Mon–Fri. Need a Saturday? Call 904.654.4732 to check availability.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a home inspection?

Yes. A home is one of the biggest purchases you will make. An inspection highlights defects so you can plan for or negotiate repairs before closing, rather than discover them after.

What areas do you serve?

All of Northeast Florida, including Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Clay, Baker and Putnam counties. Palm Coast and the Daytona area on request.

Can I speak with the inspector before scheduling?

Absolutely. Call or text 904.654.4732 and talk to your inspector about the home and the process.

What does a home inspection cost?

It depends on square footage; see the pricing table above. Every Full Comprehensive Home Inspection includes a whole-house thermal scan, and includes the 4-point and wind mitigation reports at no extra charge when your insurer requires them. The process is the same for every home: floor to ceiling, wall to wall, every outlet and window, documented with photos.

Can I book a Saturday inspection online?

Online booking is Monday through Friday. Need a Saturday? Call 904.654.4732 to check availability.

Can I attend the inspection?

We encourage it. You will learn how the home works and can ask questions on the spot.

How long does it take?

Usually 2 to 3 hours, depending on the size and condition of the home.

When will I get the report?

Within 24 hours of the inspection.

Service area

Based in Jacksonville, serving all of Northeast Florida.

Duval County

Jacksonville, Jacksonville Beach, Atlantic Beach, Neptune Beach

St. Johns County

St. Augustine, St. Augustine Beach, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra Beach

Clay County

Orange Park, Fleming Island, Middleburg, Green Cove Springs

Nassau County

Fernandina Beach, Yulee, Callahan, Hilliard

Putnam County

Palatka, Crescent City, Interlachen

Baker County

Macclenny and surrounding communities

Farther out (Palm Coast, Daytona, Lake City, Gainesville) on request.

Book online in two minutes

Online booking is Mon–Fri. Same licensed inspector every time.

Need a Saturday? Call 904.654.4732 to check availability.

Book now
CallTextBook inspection